Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 15th February 2005

Tuesday, 15th February 2005
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 1,576  
  Bryson 35
Arbuckle 91
Rankin 16
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Coca-Cola Championship
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 7,718  
  Jones 18
Grant 53
  
Coca-Cola League One
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 2,820  
  Johnson 54
Ndumbu-Nsungu 82
Danns 83
Cummings 47
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 5,542  
  Davis 62 (og)
Robson 90
Coyne 21
Showunmi 58
Foley 64
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 2,769  
  Akinfenwa 24, 75
Willock 64
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  3 WREXHAM (LGE1) (2)  5 2,881  
  Vernon 35, 83 (pen)
Eyres 76
Ugarte 29, 55, 62
Jones 32
  
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 7,110  
  Walker 56
Dudfield 8
Gower 67
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 4,645  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 4,089  
  Tyson 43
Sparrow 87
  
Nationwide Conference
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,237  
  Watkins 20
Jenkins 72
Tait 74
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 402  
    Quayle 69
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 7,453  
  Craigan 26
Riordan 66 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 310  
  Nicholas 34
McDonald 89
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  4 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 713  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 373  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 RUNCORN FC HALTON (2)  2 232  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 434  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 REDBRIDGE (0)  0 293  
        
  HAYES (0)  1 THURROCK (2)  3 219  
        
  MARGATE (2)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 133  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Marine (1)  1 Burscough (1)  1 290  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 134  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Histon (1)  2 440  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Stamford (0)  1 454  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 344  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 205  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 Cheshunt (1)  1 159  
  Hendon (0)  0 Chelmsford City (0)  0 327  
  Northwood (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0 211  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 368  
  Yeading (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  1 225  
Monday, 14th February 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (3)  5 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 38,056  
  Bergkamp 32
Reyes 35
Henry 39, 77
Vieira 54
Johnson 63 (pen)
  
Sunday, 13th February 2005
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (0)  1 15,067  
  Liddell 8
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Sheffield United won 3-1 on penalties
Barclays Premiership
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 47,111  
    Rooney 68
Dunne 75 (og)
  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  3 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 135  
Saturday, 12th February 2005
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  4 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  2 15,528  
  Diop 45 (pen)
Boa Morte 50
John 94
Jensen 105
Rasiak 4
Peschisolido 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  1 7,580  
    Rankin 48
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (1)  1 27,860  
  Keane 45 (pen)
Defoe 50, 55
Kanu 12
  
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 29,318  
  Pandiani 38 (pen)
Gray 45
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 20,923  
  Pedersen 17
Dickov 39, 62
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 24,322  
        
  EVERTON (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 40,270  
    Gudjohnsen 69
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 20,160  
  Aiyegbeni 24 (pen)
De Zeeuw 17 (og)
Hitzlsperger 73
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 11,435  
  Thorne 16 (pen)
Collins 19
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  2 13,236  
    Oster 64
Thomas-Moore 69
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 7,981  
  White 45
Roberts 3, 76
Ellington 68 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 9,127  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 27,392  
  Kuqi 2
De Vries 24 (og)
Stewart 82
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 READING (0)  1 30,034  
  Healy 36
Hulse 57, 63
Owusu 89
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 14,798  
  Wotton 51 (pen)
Monkhouse 26
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 15,620  
    Nugent 67
Lucketti 75
  
  SUNDERLAND (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  2 24,948  
  Stewart 18, 33 (pen), 51
Brown 73
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,622  
  Fletcher 28
O'Connor 60, 90
Hayter 81
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 6,765  
    N'Toya-Zoa 87
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  0 9,500  
  Brkovic 89
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 4,793  
  McLeod 33
Platt 90
Booth 30
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 23,232  
  MacLean 71
Morrison 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  2 4,587  
  Le Fondre 88
Lowndes 22
Paynter 52
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 5,511  
  Parkin 13, 76
Burns 30
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 8,098  
  Dadi 8
Keith 65
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 3,608  
  Ugarte 87
Kuffour 20
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 BURY (1)  2 2,351  
  Kirk 9
Rusk 13
Kennedy 36 (pen)
Newby 51
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,926  
    Potter 80
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 4,213  
  McGurk 21
Pipe 59
Wilson 67
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 4,781  
    Sedgemore 26
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,779  
    Drummond 76
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 4,050  
  Scott 15
McMahon 34
Lockwood 52 (pen)
Thorpe 81
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 3,665  
  Larkin 73 (pen)
Devaney 61
Finnigan 89
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 7,032  
  Mooney 58
Sabin 64
McGleish 70
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,847  
  Holt 7
Heald 59
Goodall 74
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 3,490  
  Allen 50
Bloomfield 74
Tyson 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  4 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 9,153  
  Jevons 26, 53 (pen), 64
Tarachulski 72
Disley 17
Walker 88
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,668  
    Carey-Bertram 33
Stansfield 90
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  2 624  
  Duffy 41
Boylan 90
Allan 6
Carr 13
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 5,284  
  Cowan 40
Livesey 42
Lovell 66
Saunders 75
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 4,031  
  Edwards 24
McEvilly 8, 57
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (2)  3 698  
  Charles 82
Shilton 7
Shaw 29, 84
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 870  
  Griffin 73 (pen)
Bishop 35
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,497  
  Midgley 22 (pen)
Howell 52
Maamria 73
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,358  
  Cryan 11, 45
    
  WOKING (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 2,611  
  Selley 55 (pen)
Evans 58
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 5,746  
  Lovell 45, 55
McDonald 40
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  1 5,579  
  Mehmet 53
Donnelly 83
Diamond 73
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 9,220  
  Mikoliunas 15
Fowler 25 (og)
Miller 67
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 5,158  
    Crawford 14
Grady 41
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 50,143  
  Prso 34, 50
Buffel 61
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 3,530  
  Hughes 11
Javary 1
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 3,791  
  Fleming 14
McManus 24
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 CLYDE (1)  3 1,394  
  Tulloch 16
Clarke 71, 81
Harty 38, 55 (pen), 74 (pen)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,882  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 525  
  Bishop 72
McMullan 80
Nicolson 20
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 DUMBARTON (2)  2 595  
    Annand 20
McKinstry 36
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (3)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,244  
  Templeman 34, 40, 42
Weatherson 71 (pen)
    
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 711  
  Dunn 30
Hay 32
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 420  
  Jenkins 51
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 254  
  Black 22 (og)
Potter 47
Gordon 71
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2 198  
  Ure 58
Smart 48 (pen)
Watson 90
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  1 380  
  Harty 44
McKenzie 86 (pen)
Nicholas 68 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1 454  
    Michie 90
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 GRETNA (1)  4 460  
    Townsley 11
Deuchar 61, 78, 80
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 378  
        
  BARROW (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 721  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  5 ASHTON UNITED (0)  1 429  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  0 LANCASTER CITY (1)  2 206  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  1 356  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 1,008  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 246  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (2)  3 506  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 345  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  3 AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  1 341  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 501  
        
  LEWES (3)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 531  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  4 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 242  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 MARGATE (0)  0 543  
        
  REDBRIDGE (1)  3 WEYMOUTH (1)  2 169  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  2 HAYES (1)  4 502  
        
  THURROCK (0)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 262  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 822  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Leek Town (2)  4 223  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0 91  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Workington (0)  0 176  
  Burscough (2)  5 Spennymoor United (0)  0 169  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 146  
  Hyde (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 382  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 152  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  2 245  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  2 Gloucester City (0)  0 369  
  Bath City (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  3 619  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (1)  2 269  
  Dunstable Town (3)  4 Hitchin Town (1)  1 369  
  Grantham Town (1)  3 Banbury United (1)  2 327  
  Halesowen Town (2)  4 Solihull Borough (0)  0 401  
  Histon (1)  2 Chesham United (1)  1 383  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  2 318  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Bedford Town (1)  1 458  
  Stamford (1)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  2 246  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Windsor & Eton (0)  1 572  
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Salisbury City (1)  1 659  
  Eastleigh (2)  4 Staines Town (0)  0 385  
  Hendon (1)  2 Cheshunt (1)  1 224  
  Northwood (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  1 258  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Leyton (0)  2 325  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Yeading (0)  2 438  
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 260  
  Worthing (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  1 405  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Gresley (0)  1 209  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  3 219  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2 189  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Rocester (0)  1 149  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  2 338  
Friday, 11th February 2005
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  1 10,820  
    Surman 75
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 8,224  
        
Wednesday, 9th February 2005
FIFA 2006 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0 ANDORRA (0)  0 1,000  
        
  Group Two
  ALBANIA (0)  0 UKRAINE (1)  2 14,000  
    Rusol 39
Husin 59
  
  GREECE (2)  2 DENMARK (1)  1 33,000  
  Zagorakis 25
Basinas 31 (pen)
Rommedahl 45
  
  Group Seven
  SPAIN (3)  5 SAN MARINO (0)  0 14,000  
  Joaquin 14
Torres 32
González Blanco 42
Guti 65
Del Horno 79
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  4 ARBROATH (2)  3 651  
  Hampshire 39, 90
White 42
Callaghan 90
Henslee 36
Swankie 45
Rennie 89
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Burscough (2)  2 81  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  0 235  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  5 124